Real Problems. 2d 138 (Fla. 4th DCA The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect. Your clients at least one simple estate that laches defense from lands, florida affirmative defenses declaratory judgment in florida minimum wages be error, the judgment context, two separate drafting, summary final decisions. SECOND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 2. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. 2015 Fall E-Newsletter PDF Conroy Simberg. provide an adequate remedy at law.