r
19. Not required to pay a Retainer before the Service Provider is able to commence work. At first glance, the client may perceive this hybrid structure as a better option than a traditional hourly agreement, as the reduced rate should theoretically lead to a reduction in expenses and the law firm should theoretically be motivated to maximize recovery to increase its emergency payment. If the requirements are not followed, the fee agreement is void. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative.